More recent developments for insurance case law: Blackburn v. Erie Insurance Group, 2009 Md. App. LEXIS 54 (May 11, 2009)
[…] More recent developments for insurance case law: Blackburn v. Erie Insurance Group, 2009 Md. App. LEXIS 54 (May 11, 2009)

This is an important case addressing the reduction that a UIM carrier is entitled to for unreimbursed workers’ compensation benefits. It involved the proper interpretation of § 19-513(e) of the Insurance Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland: “(e) Reduction due to workers’ compensation benefits.— Benefits payable under the coverages described in §§ 19-505 and 19-509 of this subtitle shall be reduced to the extent that the recipient has recovered benefits under the workers’ compensation laws of a state or the federal government for which the provider of the workers’ compensation benefits has not been reimbursed.” Ultimately, the Court of Special Appeals agreed with the arguments presented by McCarthy Wilson when it ruled in Erie Insurance Company’s favor.

Michael Blackburn was injured as a result of a motor vehicle accident that was caused by another driver’s negligence.